Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!





Acura TL Navigation System Hints and Experiences

11618202122

Comments

  • He says it stays on "day mode," so it's not a headlight issue, unless he's not putting his light on at night.

    Instead, try hiting the "max brightness" button - it's below the speedometer, to the left or right. It will override the night mode. It's very useful if you have your headlights on during the day, due to rain or fog or whatever, but you have to remember to hit the button again to get it back to night mode.

    [just rechecked and saw the other answers to this question - guess Ineed to check in more often!]
  • rv65rv65 Posts: 1,074
    There is a way to retrofit the 99 Hard drive system to the 00-03 system.
  • rv65rv65 Posts: 1,074
    The current 4.62 discs supposedly do work on the older 4.x cars but they are only letting dealers have them. Dealers can only get them. I'm sure they can order it for you. They had to remake all the 4.62 discs which caused a shortage. Alpine felt that the dealers should only order them for 08 models due to the sc. If a new version doesn't contain any additional map data there will be updated POI's. Hope this helps.
  • Hey guys! I just got a new 08 TL w/nav and I have this one question... it said in the review that you can have the climate function displayed on the nav screen. does anyone know how to do this? I have yet to figure it out! Maybe I'm just slow.. but can someone please let me know? Thanks!
  • kkysethkkyseth Posts: 1
    On my 06 TL my clock on the dash differs by about 2.5 hours than the clock on the navi. system.I can change the clock on the navi. sys. all I want but the one on the dash is always different and never changes.I can't set it at all.Please help.
    Thanks,Kevin
  • scottm123scottm123 Posts: 1,501
    I know the posts are 5 months old... but why are Acura Nav screens cracking?
    Is it a coincidence that two people have a cracked screen, or is this an issue I'm not aware of.
    No cracks in our MDX yet, thankfully.
  • pmueller2pmueller2 Posts: 12
    Did you ever get an answer to your question? It's something I'm sure I would use regularly...I'm a meteorologist.

    Pete
  • scottm123scottm123 Posts: 1,501
    Did you ever get an answer to your question? It's something I'm sure I would use regularly...I'm a meteorologist.


    ROFL.... If that's true, shouldn't you already know ?!?!?!?! :blush:
  • nmsgnmsg Posts: 39
    hey lockgiants,
    did you ever find out how you can get the climate function displayed on the nav screen? i'm still trying to figure out my new tl as well. any information would be greatly appreciated.
  • nope. ill be heading to my dealer to change my oil pretty soon. ill run it by them. i also went through the manual and didnt see anything there either. ill keep an update if i find anything out
  • Hey guys can you please help me with this?

    When I try to make a phone call with my paired phone I don't get a ringtone. In addition, the connection seems to slightly lag. I call through my phone, then transfer it to the HFL. Why don't I get a ringtone when I'm connected to the HFL? Please advise. Thanks!!!
  • eddy711eddy711 Posts: 4
    HI
    Does anybody know how to get the XM NavTraffic on my 06 MDX.
    I Subscribed to it but it seems it does not support this.
    If i buy the new 4.7 disc will it work?

    Both Acura & XM didnt know what to tell me Thanks
  • taxesquiretaxesquire Posts: 681
    You hear silence through the HFL until the caller picks up, and this doesn't happen when you call on your cell phone without using the HFL?

    Unless the volume is turned low in the car (you conrol the volume of the telephone by using the volume dial on the radio) so as to prevent you from hearing the dialtone, it sounds like there is something wrong.

    If you're going to take the car in for this, try placing a call directly through the HFL to see if you have the same problem - it might help them isolate the problem.
  • No, the HFL works well when I call through the car and I do get a ring tone. But if the phone is conneted to HFL and I try calling from the phone itself (instead of using the HFL) thats when I don't get a ring tone.
  • taxesquiretaxesquire Posts: 681
    There must be something wrong with your module. When I call using my phone and then say "transfer," I hear the ringtone through the car speakers.

    I had to get my module replaced - it didn't take long and it was under warranty at the time (when my car was 2 years old)
  • Thats what I would expect to happen also. But for some reason when I call using my phone, then say transfer, HFL tells me there is no call to connect. I suppose I'll ask them to take a look at it when I get my oil change. Thanks!
  • taxesquiretaxesquire Posts: 681
    HFL tells me there is no call to connect

    That's not something you mentioned before!!! When I call from my handset, I need to wait until it starts ringing in the handset before giving the transfer command. If I give the command too early, it says "no call in progress"

    If the same problem happens when you transfer the call after the handset starts ringing, then I'm stumped and think you should bring your car in.
  • svincesvince Posts: 2
    Is there a newer dvd that is available for an upgrade and what version would it be. I bought this car for my son and want to get a newer disc if available
    thanks
    Scott
  • rv65rv65 Posts: 1,074
    Yes there is a newer dvd for it. If you have a 2004 you get an orange dvd. 00-03 models are the black dvd.
    http://www.acuranavi.com has what you are looking for. Pretty easy to upgrade.
  • svincesvince Posts: 2
    Sorry it is a 2000 and needs a black DVD. I was hoping to find a one year old version if anyone knows where I can find one
    Thanks
    Scott
  • rv65rv65 Posts: 1,074
    www.acuranavi.com and ebay has some as well. 2.50 is the latest. Might want to wait since 2.60 is probably going to come out in a few months. Maybe in August or September.
  • pongimapongima Posts: 3
    I just bought a used 2005 Acura TL and now notice that the small clock on the top display doesn't match the navigation time. Instruction manual says that clock cannot be set manually if car came with the Navigation option. Does anyone know how to match Nav clock with top display clock?

    Also, the Navigation voice doesn't work. I've gone thru the manual and set everything that seems relevant. I notice that music gets muted and am assuming that the silence should be the Navigation voice. Do I need some software disc or something to get this working? I've never had a factory Navigation system before and am pretty ignorant.

    Thanks in advance for any assistance
  • taxesquiretaxesquire Posts: 681
    I have an '04 with nav and have not experienced your issues, so following are just some thoughts - no guarantees!!!

    I think you can adjust the time on the nav unit. Go through the different screen setting and I think 1 is time and time zone. I had to change mine when daylight savings came early.

    As for voice, 1st try this, when you think the system should be speaking to you (and on mine there is a "voice" button in the lower left of the screen to get it to speak), turn the radio volume dial to the right (turning upt he volume). If that doesn't work, work your way through the screens to see if there is a voice or volume setting.
  • new2carsnew2cars Posts: 71
    I own a 2007 TL with nav. While my TL is being serviced today, the dealership gavef me a 2008 TSX loaner and I noticed that the nav system on this car has traffic congestion warnings and local weather forecasts. How cool is that? I had no idea that the Acuras had this function.

    My 2007 TL nav definitely doesn't have this function. Or at least, I don't know how to use it. Is this is a new feature on the 2008 Acuras with nav? I am very curious if this is just a 2008 feature or if my '07 has the capabilities of accessing this information as well. Quite handy, I'll admit.

    Thanks for your input!
  • taxesquiretaxesquire Posts: 681
    Replying again about your problem with the volume - I rechecked my '04 nav menu screens and screen 1 has teh volume controls. They may have changed it in the '05, but I'd scroll through your menus to look for the volume setting.
  • willis3willis3 Posts: 76
    XM Weather is new for the 09 TSX and RL. TL has NavTraffic beginning in 2007. You need to pay a monthly fee for this service to XM Satellite.
  • pongimapongima Posts: 3
    Hi taxesquire! Thanks for the responses. I've tried what you mentioned concerning the volume in the set up menu, but still no success. I've gone thru the instruction manual a number of times and have concluded that something's wrong with the NAV system.

    Do I need to load a CD for my TL model and year? I didn't read anything about this in the manual. Also, my small clock doesn't match the Navigation clock setting. The manual says that I can't adjust the small clock manually if I have the Navigation system option. I'm guessing that both these problems are related somehow.

    I guess my last resort is to take it to an Acura dealership. I don't even want to think how much this could cost.

    Anyway, I appreciate your response. Thanks again.

    Dan
  • taxesquiretaxesquire Posts: 681
    Mine has a place for the DVD in the trunk, but if your dvd was missing, I think it would not show you any map - you said yours was just a voice problem, so I don't think a missing CD is the cause.

    :confuse: If you were able to find the volume control within the nav menu, and that didn't fix the problem, chances are there's a problem with your nav unit or the speaker.

    You might be able to tell if you give the car a voice command (like "radio 97.9" or "temperature 70 degrees") - the care repeats the command back. If you don't here anything, then it's probably a speaker issue.

    Hopefully it's still under warranty, but I don't know for sure. Good luck.
  • jt3689jt3689 Posts: 1
    I have a 2000 TL and i am getting either one of two screens. The first screen says that it is trying to locate a proper satellite signal and it wants me to leave the car running for in one spot for 10 minutes. When that doesnt work it ask for me to unplug the battery and then wait 30 minutes. Anybody have any solution for this?
  • rvator4rvator4 Posts: 84
    I would be suspicious of a connection missing from the antenna in the windshield. Have you had your windshield replaced? Anything else sounds pretty expensive.
Sign In or Register to comment.